With that rant over, let's briefly talk about the state of California's stance on landlords. 1 attorney answer. (4) After the filing of appropriate documents commencing a judicial or arbitration proceeding involving the issue of tenantability. Legal Help for Landlord-Tenant Law - Eviction Process: California I have a single lodger renting a room in my house. For example, retaliating against a tenant because she reported a code enforcement problem violates California law. Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". Mistress of the Home, responsible for all matters financial. [2] notice to vacate and for month-to-month tenants who have lived at the rental unit for 1 year or more a 60 days notice to vacate.